|
|
Sports Activities During 2007-2008 |
|
Beant College of Engineering and Technology, Gurdaspur teams have participated in the following various Inter College Tournaments organized by the Punjab Technical University, Jalandhar at various colleges: |
|
- PTU Inter College Badminton Tournament (2007-08)
- PTU Inter College Badminton Tournament (Women)
- PTU Inter College Handball Tournament (Women)
- PTU Inter College Basket Ball Tournament (Men)
- PTU Inter College Basket Ball Tournament (Women)
- PTU Inter College Foot Ball Tournament (Men)
- PTU Inter College Yoga Tournament (Men)
- PTU Inter College Yoga Tournament (Women)
- PTU Inter College Cricket Tournament (Men)
- PTU Inter College Cricket Tournament (Women)
|
|
Beant College of Engineering and Technology, Gurdaspur have organized the Annual Athletic Meet (2007-2008) on 3-4 March, 2008. The details of all the sports activities are as below: |
|
Athletic Meet (2007-2008) |
|
|
PTU INTER COLLEGE BASKET BALL TOURNAMENT (2008-2009) |
|
PLACE- BBSBEC , FATHEGARTH SAHIB |
|
(Men) |
|
Sr. # |
Name |
Roll. No. |
Branch |
Year |
Remarks |
1 |
Nimar Singh |
729/06 |
BT |
2nd |
Just participation |
2 |
Ashish kakkar |
603/05 |
IT |
3rd |
3 |
Sidharath |
247/05 |
ME |
3rd |
4 |
Saurabh |
276/06 |
ME |
2nd |
5 |
Bhupinder Saini |
213/05 |
ME |
3rd |
|
|
PTU INTER COLLEGE BADMINTON TOURNAMENT (WOMEN)
PLACE- BBSBEC , FATHEGARTH SAHIB(2007-2008)
Sr. # |
Name |
Roll. No. |
Branch |
Year |
Remarks |
1 |
Anita Thakur |
106/06 |
CSE |
2nd |
Just participation |
2 |
Pihu Soshi |
536/06 |
ECE |
2nd |
3 |
Hansdeep kaur |
124/05 |
CSE |
3rd |
4 |
Nidhi |
619/05 |
IT |
3rd |
5 |
Puvair |
139/06 |
CSE |
2nd |
PTU INTER COLLEGE HANDBALL TOURNAMENT (MEN)
Sr. # |
Name |
Roll. No. |
Branch |
Year |
Remarks |
1 |
Amanpreet Singh |
503/04 |
ECE |
4th |
Just participation |
2 |
Arun Saini |
401/04 |
PE |
-do- |
3 |
Balram Sooden |
605/04 |
IT |
-do- |
4 |
Jaspreet Singh |
516/04 |
ECE |
-do- |
5 |
Rishi Bhanot |
413/04 |
PE |
-do- |
6 |
Vikram Abrot |
419/04 |
PE |
-do- |
7 |
Aman |
207/05 |
ME |
3rd |
8 |
Biplav |
215/06 |
ME |
2nd |
9 |
Rohit Sharma |
547/06 |
ECE |
2nd |
10 |
Rohit Saini |
546/06 |
ECE |
-do- |
11 |
Inderpreet Singh |
119/06 |
CSE |
-do- |
12 |
Naman Sharma |
245/06 |
ME |
-do- |
13 |
Sanchyan Roy |
269/06 |
ME |
-do- |
14 |
Pankaj kumar |
621/05 |
IT |
3rd |
15 |
Aniket Bangotra |
207/06 |
ME |
2nd |
16 |
Sanjeev kumar |
529/04 |
ECE |
4th |
PTU INTER COLLEGE HANDBALL TOURNAMENT (WOMEN)(2007-08)
Sr. # |
Name |
Roll. No. |
Branch |
Year |
Remarks |
1 |
Amandeep Kaur |
605/07 |
IT |
1st |
Just participation |
2 |
Manpreet kaur |
724/07 |
BT |
1st |
3 |
Ramandeep kaur |
740/07 |
BT |
1st |
4 |
Tavleen kaur |
760/07 |
BT |
1st |
5 |
Nalini Gupta |
724/07 |
BT |
1st |
6 |
Shika |
153/06 |
CSE |
2nd |
7 |
Shivani |
155/06 |
CSE |
2nd |
8 |
Aakriti |
103/06 |
CSE |
2nd |
9 |
Jagroop |
311/06 |
CHE |
2nd |
10 |
Shallu |
750/07 |
BT |
1st |
11 |
Tanu Bajaj |
157/06 |
CSE |
2nd |
12 |
Kanchan |
722/06 |
BT |
2nd |
|
|
PTU INTER COLLEGE BASKET BALL TOURNAMENT (MEN)(2007-08)
Sr. # |
Name |
Roll. No. |
Branch |
Year |
Remarks |
1 |
Amarpreet Singh |
503/04 |
ECE |
4th |
Just Participation |
2 |
Rishi |
413/04 |
PE |
4th |
3 |
Balram |
605/04 |
IT |
4th |
4 |
Vikram |
419/04 |
PE |
4th |
5 |
Gagandeep |
512/04 |
ECE |
4th |
6 |
Gaurav Sharma |
117/04 |
ECE |
4th |
7 |
Amit Sharma |
159/04 |
CSE |
3rd |
8 |
Rubal Behal |
321/05 |
ME |
3rd |
9 |
Rishu Gupta |
545/07 |
ECE |
1st |
10 |
Rupak |
329/07 |
CHE |
1st |
11 |
Pawan |
636/07 |
IT |
1st |
12 |
Anshuman Singh |
212/04 |
ME |
4th |
13 |
Siddarth |
248/05 |
ME |
3rd |
PTU INTER COLLEGE BASKET BALL TOURNAMENT (WOMEN)(2007-08)
Sr. # |
Name |
Roll. No. |
Branch |
Year |
Remarks |
1 |
Sritika |
326/05 |
IT |
3rd |
Just participation |
2 |
Baljinder kaur |
639/05 |
IT |
3rd |
3 |
Priyanka |
528/05 |
ECE |
3rd |
4 |
Tavleen |
760/07 |
BT |
1st |
5 |
Akriti |
103/06 |
CSE |
2nd |
6 |
Nidhi Sharma |
619/05 |
IT |
3rd |
7 |
Isha |
641/05 |
IT |
3rd |
8 |
Prerna |
623/05 |
IT |
3rd |
9 |
Amanpreet kaur |
504/05 |
ECE |
3rd |
10 |
Ramandeep kaur |
740/07 |
BT |
1st |
11 |
Nalini |
727/07 |
BT |
1st |
12 |
Monika |
131/06 |
CSE |
2nd |
PTU INTER COLLEGE FOOT BALL TOURNAMENT (MEN)(2007-08)
Sr. # |
Name |
Roll. No. |
Branch |
Year |
Remarks |
1 |
Gagandeep Singh |
614/06 |
IT |
3rd |
Just participation |
2 |
Anirudh Tiwari |
505/05 |
ECE |
3rd |
3 |
Yuvraj Singh |
560/06 |
ECE |
1st |
4 |
Amarpreet Singh |
504/06 |
ECE |
2nd |
5 |
Manpreet Singh |
519/05 |
ECE |
3rd |
6 |
Bhupendra pralap |
214/05 |
ME |
3rd |
7 |
Aditya Dogra |
204/05 |
ME |
3rd |
8 |
Akhilesh Dogra |
206/07 |
ME |
1st |
9 |
Mandeep Kaushal |
627/07 |
ME |
1st |
10 |
Jagbir Singh |
624/07 |
IT |
1st |
11 |
Karan Sharma |
228/05 |
ME |
3rd |
12 |
Rakesh Pathania |
147/06 |
CSE |
2nd |
13 |
Ashish kakkar |
603/05 |
IT |
3rd |
14 |
Abhimanyu |
101/05 |
CSE |
3rd |
15 |
Shiydeep |
535/05 |
ECE |
3rd |
16 |
Love kumar |
229/05 |
ME |
3rd |
17 |
Varun Datta |
254/05 |
ME |
3rd |
18 |
Navdeep |
133/06 |
CSE |
2nd |
|
|
PTU INTER COLLEGE YOGA TOURNAMENT (MEN)(2007-08)
Sr. # |
Name |
Roll. No. |
Branch |
Year |
Remarks |
1 |
Vineet Kumar |
258/05 |
ME |
3rd |
2nd postion |
2 |
Ankur Sharma |
540/04 |
ECE |
4th |
3 |
Siddarth |
247/05 |
ME |
3rd |
4 |
Sushil Kuma |
252/05 |
ME |
3rd |
5 |
Mayank Verma |
231/05 |
ME |
3rd |
6 |
Pankaj Kumar |
237/05 |
ME |
3rd |
7 |
Avhived |
203/05 |
ME |
3rd |
8 |
Atul Parashar |
508/05 |
ECE |
3rd |
PTU INTER COLLEGE YOGA TOURNAMENT (WOMEN)(2007-08)
Sr. # |
Name |
Roll. No. |
Branch |
Year |
Remarks |
1 |
Sritika Singh |
326/05 |
IT |
3rd |
3rd position |
2 |
Anjali |
106/05 |
CSE |
3rd |
3 |
Garima Sandhu |
608/04 |
IT |
4th |
4 |
Poonam payal |
329/06 |
CHE |
2nd |
5 |
Ritika |
146/05 |
CSE |
3rd |
6 |
Mrigakshi Mahajan |
618/05 |
IT |
3rd |
7 |
Monika |
131/06 |
CSE |
2nd |
8 |
Pravesh lata |
136/05 |
CSE |
3rd |
PTU INTER COLLEGE CRICKET TOURNAMENT (MEN)(2007-08)
PLACE: LIT PHAGWARA
HELD: FROM – 14/02/08 to 17/02/08
Sr. # |
Name |
Roll. No. |
Branch |
Year |
Remarks |
1 |
Abhiskek |
101/04 |
CSE |
4th |
Just participation |
2 |
Aditya Singh |
102/04 |
CSE |
4th |
3 |
Anurag Sharma |
216/04 |
ME |
4th |
4 |
Sumeet |
151/05 |
ME |
3rd |
5 |
Amrinder |
209/04 |
ME |
4th |
6 |
Saurabh |
247/04 |
ME |
4th |
7 |
Gagandeep |
512/04 |
ECE |
4th |
8 |
Munish |
232/05 |
ME |
3rd |
9 |
Karan Sharma |
228/05 |
ME |
3rd |
10 |
Rubal Behal |
321/05 |
ME |
3rd |
11 |
Pawan kumar |
636/07 |
IT |
1st |
12 |
Aniket |
207/06 |
ME |
2nd |
13 |
Preetkamal Singh |
132/04 |
CSE |
4th |
14 |
Abhimanyu |
101/05 |
CSE |
3rd |
15 |
Anurag |
156/04 |
CSE |
4th |
16 |
Jagpreet Singh |
516/04 |
ECE |
4th |
|
|
PTU INTER COLLEGE CRICKET TOURNAMENT (WOMEN)(2007-08)
PLACE- LIT PHAGWARA
HELD FROM – 23/02/08 to 24/02/08
Sr. # |
Name |
Roll. No. |
Branch |
Year |
Remarks |
1 |
Simpal Sharma |
323/04 |
CHE |
4th |
Just participation |
2 |
Loopy Bhatti |
126/04 |
CSE |
4th |
3 |
Anita Thakur |
106/06 |
CSE |
2nd |
4 |
Navneet Kaur |
134/06 |
CSE |
2nd |
5 |
Nidhi sharma |
619/05 |
IT |
3rd |
6 |
Prerna |
623/05 |
IT |
3rd |
7 |
Neha Tyagi |
316/07 |
CHE |
1st |
8 |
Supinder Kaur |
168/04 |
CSE |
4th |
9 |
Nalini |
727/07 |
BT |
1st |
10 |
Raman |
740/07 |
BT |
1st |
11 |
Meena Kumari |
725/07 |
BT |
1st |
12 |
Pallavi Mahajan |
313/04 |
CSE |
4th |
13 |
Priyanka |
315/04 |
CHE |
4th |
14 |
Reshu |
318/04 |
CHE |
4th |
15 |
Mandeep Brar |
308/04 |
CHE |
4th |
16 |
Mandeep Chauhan |
307/04 |
CHE |
4th |
|
|
Annual Athletic Meet (2007-2008) |
|
Name Of The Events: 100 Meter (Men&Women)
RESULT OF 100 M(Men):
Sr. No. |
Name Of Students |
College Roll No. |
Branch |
Year |
1. |
Gurjent Singh |
222/04 |
M.E |
4th |
2. |
Rahul |
543/07 |
E.C.E |
1st |
3. |
Gagandeep |
614/06 |
I.T |
2nd |
RESULT OF 100 M(Women):
Sr.
No. |
Name Of Students |
College
Roll No. |
Branch |
Year |
1. |
Parvesh |
136/05 |
C.S.E |
3rd |
2. |
Amanpreet |
504/05 |
E.C.E |
3rd |
3. |
Navjot |
632/05 |
I.T |
2nd |
Name Of The Events:-> 200 Meter (Men&Women)
RESULT OF 200 M(Men):
Sr.
No. |
Name Of Students |
College
Roll No. |
Branch |
Year |
1. |
Gurjent |
222/04 |
ME |
4TH |
2. |
Gagandeep |
614/06 |
IT |
2nd |
3. |
Rahul |
543/06 |
ECE |
1st |
|
|
Name Of The Events: 100 Meter (Men&Women)
RESULT OF 100 M(Men):
Sr.
No. |
|
College
Roll No. |
Branch |
Year |
1. |
Gurjent Singh |
222/04 |
M.E |
4th |
2. |
Rahul |
543/07 |
E.C.E |
1st |
3. |
Gagandeep |
614/06 |
I.T |
2nd |
RESULT OF 100 M(Women):
Sr.
No. |
|
College
Roll No. |
Branch |
Year |
1. |
Parvesh |
136/05 |
C.S.E |
3rd |
2. |
Amanpreet |
504/05 |
E.C.E |
3rd |
3. |
Navjot |
632/05 |
I.T |
2nd |
Name Of The Events:-> 200 Meter (Men&Women)
RESULT OF 200 M(Men):
Sr.
No. |
Name Of Students |
College
Roll No. |
Branch |
Year |
1. |
Gurjent |
222/04 |
ME |
4TH |
2. |
Gagandeep |
614/06 |
IT |
2nd |
3. |
Rahul |
543/06 |
ECE |
1st |
|
|
RESULT OF 200 M(Women):
Sr.
No. |
|
College
Roll No. |
Branch |
Year |
1. |
Swati |
655/07 |
IT |
4th |
2. |
Parvesh |
136/05 |
CSE |
3rd |
3. |
Amanpreet |
504/05 |
ECE |
3rd |
Name Of The Events:-> 400 Meter (Men&Women)
RESULT OF 400 M(Men):
Sr.
No. |
|
College
Roll No. |
Branch |
Year |
1. |
Gurjent Singh |
222/04 |
ME |
4th |
2. |
Rahul |
543/07 |
ECE |
1st |
3. |
Ashish |
603/05 |
IT |
3rd |
RESULT OF 400 M(Women):
Sr.
No. |
|
College
Roll No. |
Branch |
Year |
1. |
Parvesh |
136/05 |
CSE |
3rd |
2. |
Navjot |
632/06 |
IT |
2nd |
3. |
Amanpreet |
504/05 |
ECE |
3rd |
Name Of The Events:-> 1500
Meter (Men & Women)
RESULT OF 1500 M(Men):
Sr.
No. |
|
College
Roll No. |
Branch |
Year |
1. |
Susheel |
252/05 |
ME |
3rd |
2. |
Munish |
244/07 |
ME |
1st |
3. |
Rajesh |
644/07 |
IT |
1st |
|
|
RESULT OF 1500 M(Women):
Sr.
No. |
|
College
Roll No. |
Branch |
Year |
1. |
Parvesh |
136/05 |
CSE |
3rd |
2. |
Madhvi |
128/05 |
CSE |
3rd |
3. |
Swati |
655/07 |
IT |
1st |
Name Of The Events:-> 4x100 RELAY RACE (Men&Women)
RESULT OF 4X100 RELAY RACE(Men):
Sr.
No. |
|
College
Roll No. |
Branch |
Year |
1. |
Gurjent Singh |
|
ME |
4th |
2. |
Sandeep Singh |
|
CSE |
4th |
3. |
Savtanter Saini |
|
ME |
4th |
4. |
Sandeep Sarangal |
|
ME |
4th |
5. |
Gagandeep Singh |
|
IT |
2nd |
6. |
Ankusk |
|
IT |
2nd |
7. |
Yuvraj |
|
ECE |
2nd |
8. |
Sukhbir |
|
CHE |
2nd |
9. |
Rahul Singh |
|
ECE |
1st |
10. |
Munish |
|
ME |
1st |
11. |
Sushant |
|
CSE |
1st |
12. |
Tahir |
|
BT |
1st |
RESULT OF 4X100 RELAY RACE(Women):
Sr.
No. |
|
College
Roll No. |
Branch |
Year |
1. |
Amanpreet |
|
ECE |
3rd |
2. |
Parvesh |
|
CSE |
3rd |
3. |
Priya Kundal |
|
IT |
3rd |
4. |
Madhvi Dhundyal |
|
CSE |
3rd |
5. |
Navjot |
|
IT |
2nd |
6. |
Jagroop Kaur |
|
CHE |
2nd |
7. |
Priya Sharma |
|
IT |
2nd |
8. |
Savita |
|
IT |
2nd |
9. |
Swati Mahajan |
|
IT |
1st |
10. |
Isha Mahajan |
|
CSE |
1st |
11. |
Madhvi |
|
IT |
1st |
12. |
Ritu |
|
IT |
1st |
|
|
Name Of The Events:-> HIGH JUMP (Men&Women)
RESULT OF HIGH JUMP(Men):
Sr.
No. |
|
College
Roll No. |
Branch |
Year |
1. |
Gagandeep |
614/05 |
IT |
2nd |
2. |
Rahul |
543/07 |
ECE |
1st |
3. |
Amrinder |
209/04 |
ME |
4th |
RESULT OF HIGH JUMP(Women):
Sr.
No. |
|
College
Roll No. |
Branch |
Year |
1. |
Amanpreet |
504/05 |
ECE |
3rd |
2. |
Supinder |
168/04 |
CSE |
4th |
3. |
Harsimran |
718/07 |
Bio-Tech |
1st |
Name Of The Events:-> LONG JUMP(Men&Women)
RESULT OF LONG JUMP(Men):
Sr.
No. |
|
College
Roll No. |
Branch |
Year |
1. |
Gagandeep |
614/05 |
IT |
2nd |
2. |
Rahul |
543/07 |
ECE |
1st |
3. |
Amrinder |
209/04 |
ME |
4th |
RESULT OF LONG JUMP(Women):
Sr.
No. |
|
College
Roll No. |
Branch |
Year |
1. |
Amanpreet |
504/05 |
ECE |
3rd |
2. |
Supinder |
168/04 |
CSE |
4th |
3. |
Harsimran |
718/07 |
Bio-Tech |
1st |
Name Of The Events:-> TRIPLE JUMP(Men&Women)
RESULT OF TRIPLE JUMP(Men):
Sr.
No. |
|
College
Roll No. |
Branch |
Year |
1. |
Gagandeep |
614/06 |
IT |
2nd |
2. |
Aditya |
204/05 |
ME |
3rd |
3. |
Amrinder |
209/04 |
ME |
4th |
|
|
RESULT OF TRIPLE JUMP(Women):
Sr.
No. |
|
College
Roll No. |
Branch |
Year |
1. |
Meena |
725/07 |
Bio-Tech |
1st |
2. |
Isha Sharma |
523/07 |
ECE |
1st |
3. |
Isha Mahajan |
116/07 |
ECE |
1st |
Name of the Events:-JAVELIN THROW(Men&Women)
RESULT OF JAVELIN THROW(Men):
Sr.
No. |
|
College
Roll No. |
Branch |
Year |
1. |
Amrinder |
209/04 |
ME |
4th |
2. |
Gurjent |
222/04 |
ME |
4th |
3. |
Raghav |
541/06 |
ECE |
2nd |
RESULT OF JAVELIN THROW (Women):
Sr.
No. |
|
College
Roll No. |
Branch |
Year |
1. |
Hansdeep |
124/05 |
CSE |
3rd |
2. |
Baljinder |
639/05 |
IT |
3rd |
3. |
Isha Sharma |
523/07 |
ECE |
1st |
Name Of The Events:- DISCUSS THROW (Men&Women)
RESULT OF DISCUSS THROW(Men):
Sr.
No. |
|
College
Roll No. |
Branch |
Year |
1. |
Sandeep |
243 |
ME |
4th |
2. |
Karan |
228/05 |
ME |
3rd |
3. |
Manish |
230 |
ME |
4th |
|
|
RESULT OF DISCUSS THROW(Women):
Sr.
No. |
|
College
Roll No. |
Branch |
Year |
1. |
Baljinder |
639/05 |
IT |
3rd |
2. |
Amanpreet |
504/05 |
ECE |
3rd |
3. |
Hansdeep |
124/05 |
CSE |
3rd |
Name Of The Events:- SHOT – PUT (Men&Women)
RESULT OF SHOT-PUT (Men):
Sr.
No. |
|
College
Roll No. |
Branch |
Year |
1. |
Amrinder Singh |
209/04 |
ME |
4th |
2. |
Sahil Sachdeva |
148/05 |
CSE |
3rd |
3. |
Sandeep |
243/04 |
ME |
4th |
RESULT OF SHOT-PUT(Women):
Sr.
No. |
|
College
Roll No. |
Branch |
Year |
1. |
Hansdeep Kaur |
124/05 |
CSE |
3rd |
2. |
Baljinder |
639/05 |
IT |
3rd |
3. |
Sritika |
326/05 |
IT |
3rd |
Name Of The Events:- HAMMER THROW(Men)
RESULT OF HAMMER THROW(Men):
Sr.
No. |
|
College
Roll No. |
Branch |
Year |
1. |
Sandeep Sarangal |
243/04 |
ME |
4th |
2. |
Rishi Bhanot |
413/04 |
Prod |
4th |
3. |
Ramnikpal Singh |
741/07 |
Bio-Tech |
1st |
|
|
|
|
|