Participation in PTU Inter Colleges Tournaments:-
PTU INTER COLLEGE TABLE TENNIS TOURNAMENT
Our College Table Tennis Team has participated in PTU Inter Colleges Table Tennis Tournament, which was held at CGC Technical Campus, Jhanjeri from
02/09/14 to 04/09/14.
PTU INTER COLLEGE CHESS TOURNAMENT
Our College Chess Team has participated in PTU Inter Colleges Chess Tournament, which was held at CGC Landran, Mohali from 10/09/14 to 12/09/14.
PTU INTER COLLEGE BADMINTON TOURNAMENT
Our College Badminton Team has participated in PTU Inter Colleges Badminton Tournament, which was held at DAVIET, Jalandhar from 15/09/14 to 17/09/14.
PTU INTER COLLEGE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
Our College Basketball Team (M&W) has participated in PTU Inter Colleges Basketball Tournament, which was held at RIEIT, Railmajra, Ropar from 25/09/14
to 26/09/14.
PTU INTER COLLEGE FOOTBALL TOURNAMENT
Our College Football Team has participated in PTU Inter Colleges Football Tournament, which was held at SBBSIET, Padhiana, Jalandhar from 30/09/14 to
01/10/14.
PTU INTER COLLEGE HOCKEY TOURNAMENT
Our College Hockey Team has participated in PTU Inter Colleges Hockey Tournament, which was held at NWIET, Moga, Dhudike from 02/11/14 to 04/11/14 and won
Bronze Medal in this tournament.
PTU INTER COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT
Our College Volleyball Team (Men) has participated in PTU Inter Colleges Volleyball Tournament, which was held at SBBSIET, Padhiana, Jalandhar from
24/02/15 to 26/02/15 and got 4th position in this Tournament.
PTU INTER COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT
Our College Volleyball Team (Women) has participated in PTU Inter Colleges Volleyball Tournament, which was held at SBBSIET, Padhiana, Jalandhar from
24/02/15 to 26/02/15.
Sports Achievements (2014-15)
First Year
Sr. No.
|
Name of Student
|
Roll No.
|
Branch
|
Achievement
|
1
|
Ajitesh Purewal
|
2005/14
|
M.E
|
Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level
|
2
|
Dewinderjit Singh
|
2022/14
|
M.E
|
Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level
|
3
|
Inderjit Singh
|
2034/14
|
M.E
|
Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level
|
4
|
Rohit Kumar
|
1091/14
|
CSE
|
Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level
|
5
|
Rohit Kumar
|
1092/14
|
CSE
|
Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level
|
6
|
Nachhatter Singh
|
1067/14
|
CSE
|
Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level
|
7
|
Rohit Singh Thakur
|
6041/14
|
I.T
|
Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level
|
Second Year
Sr. No.
|
Name of Student
|
Roll No.
|
Branch
|
Achievement
|
1
|
Vinod Kumar
|
2019/13
|
M.E
|
Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level
|
2
|
Jagdeep Kaur
|
5047/13
|
ECE
|
Bronze Medal in High Jump, 400m Hurdle and 4x100m Relay at PTU Level
|
3
|
Monika Chaudhary
|
4008/13
|
B.T
|
Bronze Medal in 4x100m Relay at PTU Level
|
Third Year
Sr. No.
|
Name of Student
|
Roll No.
|
Branch
|
Achievement
|
1
|
Mukul Vashisht
|
254/12
|
M.E
|
Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level
|
2
|
Noorjit Singh
|
L-642/12
|
ECE
|
Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level
|
3
|
Vaishali Salaria
|
621/12
|
ECE
|
Silver Medal in 1500m, Bronze Medal in 800m and Bronze Medal in 4x400m Relay at PTU Level
|
4
|
Priyanka Thakur
|
145/12
|
CSE
|
Bronze Medal in 4x100m Relay at PTU Level
|
5
|
Amit Kumar
|
008/12
|
CSE
|
Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level
|
6
|
Harjinder Kaur
|
807/12
|
B.T
|
Silver Medal in 3000m, Bronze Medal in 1500m and Bronze Medal in 4x400m Relay at PTU Level
|
7
|
Sushma
|
433/12
|
CHE
|
Bronze Medal in 4x400m Relay at PTU Level
|
8
|
Sidakpreet Singh
|
752/12
|
I.T
|
Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level
|
Final Year
Sr. No.
|
Name of Student
|
Roll No.
|
Branch
|
Achievement
|
1
|
Amarbir Singh
|
L-304/11
|
M.E
|
Gold Medal in Shot put at PTU Level
|
2
|
Gurpinder Singh
|
226/11
|
M.E
|
Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level
|
3
|
Lovevishaldeep Singh
|
244/11
|
M.E
|
Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level
|
4
|
Navdeep Singh
|
249/11
|
M.E
|
Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level
|
5
|
Nitin Kumar
|
253/11
|
M.E
|
Gold and Silver Medal at State Level in Wrestling and Two Bronze Medal in Senior National Wrestling Championship
|
6
|
Harpreet Singh
|
543/11
|
ECE
|
Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level
|
7
|
Gulshanpreet Kaur
|
532/11
|
ECE
|
Gold Medal in Shot put, Bronze Medal in 100m and Bronze Medal in 4x100m Relay at PTU Level
|
8
|
Amandeep Kaur
|
508/11
|
ECE
|
Bronze Medal in 4x400m Relay at PTU Level
|
9
|
Gaurav Singh Rana
|
636/11
|
ECE
|
Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level
|
10
|
Rahuldeep Singh
|
095/11
|
CSE
|
Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level
|
11
|
Pawan Godara
|
089/11
|
CSE
|
Bronze Medal in Discuss Throw
|
12
|
Gurpreet Handa
|
411/11
|
CHE
|
Bronze Medal in Hockey at PTU Level
|
18
TH
PTU INTER COLLEGES ANNUAL ATHLETIC MEET
The 18th Punjab Technical University Inter Colleges Annual Athletic Meet was held at SUSCET, Tangori, Mohali from 14/03/15 to 16/03/15. A
contingent of about 32 students (Men & Women) was led by Sh. Pritpal Singh, D.P.E. from BCET, Gurdaspur to participate in this meet. Many contestants
have won in preliminary rounds in various events. Mr. Amarbir Singh Gill (M.E., 4th Year) won a Gold Medal in Shot Put and Mr. Pawan Godara won
a Bronze Medal in Discus Throw and got 4th position in 110m Hurdle in Men’s section. In the Women’s section Miss. Gulshanpreet Kaur (E.C.E, 4th Year) won Gold Medal in Shot Put , Bronze Medal in 100m race & Bronze Medal in 4x100M Relay race, Miss. Jagdeeep Kaur (E.C.E, 2nd Year) won Bronze Medal in High Jump, Bronze Medal in 400m Hurdle and Bronze Medal in 4x100m Relay race, Miss. Vaishali Salaria (E.C.E, 3rd Year) won Silver Medal in 1500m race, Bronze Medal in 800m race & Bronze Medal in 4x400m Relay race, Miss. Harjinder Kaur (B.T, 3rd Year) won Silver Medal in 3000m race, Bronze Medal in 1500m race and Bronze Medal in 4x400m Relay, Miss. Amandeep Kaur (E.C.E, 4 th Year) won Bronze Medal in 4x100m Relay race, Miss. Priyanka Thakur (C.S.E, 3rd Year) won 4x400m Relay race and 4th
position in 400m race, Miss Monika Chaudhary (B.T, 2nd year) won Bronze Medal in 4x100m Relay race and Miss Shushma Chauhan (C.H.E, 3 rd year) won Bronze Medal in 4x400m Relay race.
STATE LEVEL WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP
1.
Mr. Nitin Kumar (M.E, 4th year) won Silver Medal in Wrestling (57 Kg. Weight) at State Level Wrestling Championship held on 21st to
22nd February 2014 at Rohtak, Haryana.
2.
Mr. Nitin Kumar (M.E, 4th year) won Gold Medal in Wrestling (57 Kg. Weight) at State Level Wrestling Championship held on 3rd to 5 th November 2014 at Gorakhpur, U.P.
NATIONAL LEVEL SENIOR WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP
1.
Mr. Nitin Kumar (M.E, 4th year) won Bronze Medal in Wrestling (57 Kg. Weight) at Senior National Wrestling Championship held on 14th
to 16th November 2014 at Utter Pradesh.
2. Mr. Nitin Kumar (M.E, 4th year) won Bronze Medal in wrestling (59kg Weight) at Senior National Wrestling
Championship Held on 30 January-6 February 2015 at Kerala.
SELECTION OF PLAYERS FOR INTER-VARSITY TOURNAMENTS
Two players of our College Hockey Team Mr. Gurpinder Singh (M.E, 4th Year) and Mr. Gaurav Singh Rana (E.C.E 4th year) selected in
Punjab Technical University Hockey Team for playing Inter-Varsity Hockey Tournament and Two players of our College Football Team Mr. Dharminder Bansal
(C.S.E, 4th Year) and Mr. Amiteshwar (E.C.E, 3rd year) selected in Punjab Technical University Football Team for playing
Inter-Varsity Football Tournament.
INTER YEAR TOURNAMENTS (2014-15)
Our college has organized the following inter year tournaments in the college campus.
1. Inter Year Football Tournament (Men)
2. Inter Year Basketball Tournament (Men & Women)
3. Inter Year Badminton Tournament (Men & Women)
4. Inter Year Chess Tournament (Men & Women)
5. Inter Year Volleyball Tournament (Men & Women)
6. Inter Year Table Tennis Tournament (Men)
7. Inter Year Circle Style Kabaddi Tournament (Men)
8. Inter Year Tug Of War Tournament (Men & Women)
10
th
COLLEGE ANNUAL ATHLETIC MEET (2014-15)
Our College has organized 10th Annual Athletic Meet from 27th to 28th Feb. 2015. Mr. Gaurav Singh Rana (E.C.E, 4 th Year) and Miss. Gulshanpreet Kaur (E.C.E, 4th Year) has become Best Athlete in this meet. On the basis of performance Best Year
Award gave to 4th year students and Best March Past Award gave to 1st year students in the 10th Annual Athletic Meet.
EVENTS OF 10
TH
ANNUAL ATHLETIC MEET
Our college has organized the following events in the college campus.
TRACK EVENTS
1. 100m Race (Men &Women)
2. 200m Race (Men &Women)
3. 400m Race (Men &Women)
4. 800m Race (Men &Women)
5. 1500m Race (Men &Women)
6. 4x100m Relay Race (Men &Women)
FIELD EVENTS
1. Shot Put (Men &Women)
2. Discus Throw (Men &Women)
3. Javelin Throw (Men &Women)
4. High Jump (Men &Women)
5. Long Jump (Men &Women)
6. Triple Jump (Men &Women)
Compiled Result Performa of 10
th
Annual Athletic Meet (2014-15)
Sr. No.
|
Name of Event
|
1
st
Position Name of Student College Roll No. Branch
|
2nd Position Name of Student College Roll No. Branch
|
3rd Position Name of Student College Roll No. Branch
|
1
|
100 m
(Men)
|
Gaurav Singh Rana
636/11
ECE
|
Sharik Ansari
604/11
ECE
|
Rahul Kumar
1048/13
CSE
Ajitesh
2005/14
ME
|
|
100 m
(Women)
|
Gulshanpreet Kaur
532/11
ECE
|
Shruti Thakur
856/11
BT
|
Priyanka Thakur
145/12
CSE
|
2
|
200 m
(Men)
|
Sharik Ansari
604/11
ECE
|
Ajitesh Purewal
2005/14
ME
|
Inderjit Singh
2034/14
ME
|
|
200 m
(Women)
|
Jagdeep Kaur
5047/13
ECE
|
Anupamdeep Kaur
401/12
CHE
|
Jatinder Kaur
722/11
IT
|
3
|
400 m
(Men)
|
Rahul Singh
581/12
ECE
|
Prabhjeet Singh
575/12
ECE
|
Gurpreet Singh
538/12
ECE
|
|
400 m
(Women)
|
Priyanka Thakur
145/12
CSE
|
Harjinder Kaur
807/12
BT
|
Sushma
433/12
CHE
|
4
|
800 m
(Men)
|
Rahul Singh
581/12
ECE
|
Karanveer Sharma
5043/14
ECE
|
Bhupinder Singh
5019/14
ECE
|
|
800 m
(Women)
|
Vaishali Salaria
621/12
ECE
|
Sushma
433/12
CHE
|
Avneet Kaur
023/11
CSE
|
5
|
1500 m
(Men)
|
Pawan Singh
574/12
ECE
|
Karanveer Sharma
5043/14
ECE
|
Bhupinder Singh
5019/14
ECE
|
|
1500 m
(Women)
|
Harjinder Kaur
807/12
BT
|
Monika
4008/13
BT
|
Sushma
433/12
CHE
|
6
|
Shot Put
(Men)
|
Gaurav Singh Rana
636/11
ECE
|
Ajit Singh
864/11
BT
|
Pawan Kumar
5074/13
ECE
|
|
Shot Put
(Women)
|
Gulshanpreet Kaur
532/11
ECE
|
Anjali
516/12
ECE
|
Anupriya
805/11
BT
|
7
|
Discus Throw
(Men)
|
Pawan Godara
089/11
CSE
|
Amarveer Singh
304/11
ECE
|
Himanshu
544/11
ECE
|
|
Discus Throw
(Women)
|
Anjali
516/12
ECE
|
Irvanjit kaur
811/11
BT
|
Kiranjit
716/12
IT
|
8
|
Javelin Throw
(Men)
|
Gaurav Singh Rana
636/11
ECE
|
Ajit Singh
864/11
BT
|
Chander Pratap
5030/13
ECE
|
|
Javelin Throw
(Women)
|
Neha Thakur
566/12
ECE
|
Supreet Kaur
617/12
ECE
|
Saloni Sabharwal
746/12
IT
|
9
|
Long Jump
(Men)
|
Rahul Kumar
1048/13
CSE
|
Bachiter Singh
5024/13
ECE
|
Swapnil
1119/13
CSE
|
|
Long Jump
(Women)
|
Jagdeep Kaur
5047/13
ECE
|
Gulshanpreet Kaur
532/11
ECE
|
Shruti Thakur
856/11
BT
|
10
|
High Jump
(Men)
|
Gurpreet Singh
538/12
ECE
|
Dharminder Bansal
039/11
CSE
|
Rahul Kumar
1048/13
CSE
|
|
High Jump
(Women)
|
Jagdeep Kaur
5047/13
ECE
|
Harjinder Kaur
807/12
BT
|
Anupamdeep Kaur
401/12
CHE
|
11
|
Triple Jump
(Men)
|
Prabhjeet
585/12
ECE
|
Rahul Singh
581/12
ECE
|
Inderjit Singh
2034/14
ME
|
|
Triple Jump
(Women)
|
Priyanka
145/12
CSE
|
Vaishali
621/12
ECE
|
Samiksha Gupta
747/12
IT
|
12
|
4x100m Relay
(Men)
|
Pawan Godara
089/11
CSE
Gaurav Singh Rana
636/11
ECE
Sharik Ansari
604/11
ECE
Harpreet Singh
540/11
ECE
|
Rahul Singh
581/12
ECE
Pawan Singh
574/12
ECE
Prabhjeet Singh
575/12
ECE
Rohan Rana
595/12
ECE
|
Inderjit Singh
2034/14
ME
Ajitesh
2005/14
ME
Gursimran Singh
1035/14
CSE
Karanveer Sharma
5043/14
ECE
|
|
4x100m Relay
(Women)
|
Gulshanpreet Kaur
532/11
ECE
Avneet
023/11
CSE
Archana
515/11
ECE
Navjot Kaur
CSE
|
Priyanka Thakur
145/12
CSE
Vaishali
621/12
ECE
Sushma
433/12
CHE
Anupamdeep Kaur
401/12
CHE
|
Monika
4008/13
BT
Jagdeep Kaur
5047/13
ECE
Sunali
5112/13
ECE
Pallavi
-
/13
|
|